The Rise of the Sham Guaranty Defense to Actions against Guarantors: Suggestions for Protection
[…] However, it seems highly likely that a court would consider recitations (i.e., actual “recitals”) in a guaranty or loan agreement, or a deed of trust, or other similar “written agreement” to constitute facts in a written instrument conclusively presumed to be true. It would seem that even a separate “estoppel certificate” attesting to the facts surrounding the creation of an LLC, the loan and the guaranty would be enforceable.
The court in Plaza Freeway stated:
“The conclusive presumption of section 622, … codifies the common law doctrine of “estoppel by contract.” (Estate of Wilson (1976) 64 Cal.App.3d 786, 801, 134 Cal.Rptr. 749.) Under section 622, “[t]he facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest….” Although the word “instrument” as used in this section usually refers to a contract, we find the term also applies to estoppel certificates.” (Id., page 625 – 626.)
2. Recommendation Two: Have the estoppel certificate “notarized” with a jurat, not just a notarization.