The Rise of the Sham Guaranty Defense to Actions against Guarantors: Suggestions for Protection
[…] Estoppel certificates are often generated in lending arrangements to have a lender rely upon certain statements from a tenant. For example, in Plaza Freeway Ltd. Partnership v. First Mountain Bank 81 Cal. App.4th 616 (4th Dist. 2000) the court of appeal held that an “estoppel by contract” under Evidence Code section 622 determined the date of termination of a lease, even though the date was disputed by the parties. Similarly, estoppel affidavits are almost always required by title companies before agreeing to insure a deed in lieu of foreclosure.
Evidence Code § 622 provides:
“The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of a consideration.”
Evidence Code § 622 is not limited to landlord-tenant or deed-in-lieu situations. The Plaza Freeway case discusses exactly what constitutes a “written instrument”, not always a perfectly clear term.